Privacy statement

Whitireia and WelTec are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who submit their personal details to us, and will make every effort to ensure that it complies with current Privacy and Official Information legislation.

We want to be open with you about what we do with your personal information. For any questions regarding privacy, please contact privacy@wandw.ac.nz or call 0800 944 847.

 

What is the purpose of collecting your personal information?

We collect your personal information to assist with the process of enrolling you as a student or becoming an employee with us. This information is used to establish your identity, facilitate payments, and manage you through successful study with us.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you, when you complete an application to study or work with us. This information may include:

  • Name, gender identity, ethnicity and date of birth
  • Citizenship/residency information
  • contact information
  • previous education record/qualifications
  • National Student Number
  • alternative emergency contact information (next of kin)
  • location
  • evidence of your identification (e.g. passport, birth certificate)
  • billing or purchase information
  • bank details
  • your image (for student ID card)
  • a record of interactions with us once you are a student

In some cases, we may request criminal conviction history, career information, health information, English language proficiency.

 

How do we use personal information?

Whitireia and WelTec need to collect personal information to carry out our functions as a tertiary institute and as an employer. These functions include learning, teaching, research, student services and support, administrative and management activities, legal and regulatory obligations such as reports to the Board and Ministry of Education.

We work together to offer students more study options and more places to study. We provide shared services across our campuses including Library and Information Services, Learning Support, Disability Support, Careers Advice, and the confidential management of student complaints. To do this, Whitireia and WelTec share student information between the two institutes for the purposes of planning, delivery and to make sure students have access to the services they need.

Sometimes we may compile information to provide statistical analysis, for example to allow us to improve our services and/or marketing approach, promote equity and diversity, or conduct research. In these instances, information is aggregated and individuals cannot be identified.

We will use information such as your email addresses to communicate with you and carry out marketing activities. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in an email or by emailing privacy@wandw.ac.nz.

We do not pass on your information to other organisations for their marketing and communication purposes.

 

Who has access to it and where is it stored?

We keep your information safe by storing it securely and only allowing access for the purposes of enrolments and student support. Personal information collected using the online application form will be held in the student administration database.

Our staff will have access to your personal information where they have a genuine need to do so.

There are circumstances where we share some specific types of personal information with external people and organisations. However, we only do this where it is strictly necessary, or it is permitted or required by law (including the Privacy Act 2020 and Education and Training Act 2020). We only pass on the absolute minimum required and ensure information is used by the third party only for the purpose for which we collected it. We anonymise information so that you are not identifiable, and if this is not possible we request consent from you if the information was not originally collected for this purpose.

We will not sell your information to anyone.

 

What if I don’t want to supply information?

In some cases, collection of your personal information is required under New Zealand law (including the Education and Training Act 2020). Without your personal information, we may not be able to enrol you as a student, employ you as a staff member or provide services and benefits to you.

 

Who can I contact for more information, to correct information or raise a concern?

For more information or to raise a concern you can contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@wandw.ac.nz. You can also contact the Privacy Officer to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

The Privacy Officer will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and no later than 20 working days after receiving a request.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you think we have breached, or may have breached, your privacy. You can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Website usage tracking via cookies

A cookie, also known as a web cookie or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user's web browser. This site uses cookies for identifying visitors and for tracking the usage of our site so we can improve the performance and user experience for future visitors.

We may also use cookies for the purposes of communicating relevant news or information to you once you have left our website. This involves using technology that serves ads on various ad networks.

With most web browsers you can change the settings to accept or reject cookies from the websites you visit. If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies for remarketing purposes, please visit Google Ads Settings.

Cookies do not contain any information that reveals you or your personal details to us; they only identify your computer to our web servers.

 

Links to third party sites

Our websites provide external links as a service to users. Whitireia and WelTec does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy or content of those sites. You are advised to review each website’s privacy statement separately.

 

Contact information

Whitireia and WelTec welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Whitireia and WelTec have not adhered to this statement, please contact the Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@wandw.ac.nz.